Upton Cross Primary School

Upton Cross Primary School

Upton Cross Primary School
Life at Upton Cross Primary School Life at Upton Cross Primary School Life at Upton Cross Primary School Life at Upton Cross Primary School Life at Upton Cross Primary School Life at Upton Cross Primary School Life at Upton Cross Primary School

STAFF

Senior Leadership Team

Nick Turvey Executive Head Teacher
Michelle Richardson Associate Head Teacher
Rashida Khan Head of Site (OR)
Charlotte Moore Head of Site (CA)
   
Katie Edwards

Assistant Head Teacher

Year Leader for Nursery & Reception (CA)

Marti Jones

Assistant Head Teacher

Year Leader for Nursery & Reception (OR)

Emma Turtington

Assistant Head Teacher

Year Leader for Years 2, 3 & 4 (OR)

Gilli Menuhin

Assistant Head Teacher

Year Leader for Years 2, 3, & 4 (CA)

Zubeda Lulat

Assistant Head Teacher

Year Leader for Years 5 & 6

Erika Bond Lead SENCO

 

 

Teaching Staff

Churston

Orwell

Nursery
Acorns - Ms. Begum
(Nursery Manager)
Conkers - Ms. Edwards
(Nursery Manager)
Reception
Elm - Ms. Khanam Ash - Ms. Begum
Oak - Ms. Bull Bay - Ms. Ali
  Yew - Ms. French
Year 1
Cherry - Ms. Lumu / Ms Nawab Apple - Ms. John
Damson - Ms. Wicks Olive - Ms. Alom
  Plum - Ms. Begum
Year 2
Beech - Ms. Robinson Holly - Ms. Howard  
Maple - Ms. Pandor Larch - Ms. Donaldson
  Pine - Ms. Jenkin
Year 3
Birch - Ms. Begum Aspen - Ms. Worth/Ms. Shakespeare
Williow - Ms. Nguyen Elder - Ms. Northfield
  Spruce - Mr. Russell
Year 4
Chestnut - Ms. Carlsson/Mr. Page

Hazel - Mr. Hall

Hawthorn - Ms. Ubhey Poplar - Ms. Latimer
  Redwood - Not Open
Year 5
Hornbeam - Ms. Mittra Juniper - Ms. Siddique
Mulberry - Ms. Stokes Rowan - Ms. Fitzpatrick
Magnolia - Ms. Cerkezi / Ms. Edwin
Year 6
Acacia - Mr. MacDonald           

 Cedar - Ms. Fisher

Sycamore - Ms. Jewell

 Eucalyptus - Ms. Grehan

Ms. Aubrey Assistant SENCO

Ms. Arora

Learning Support Teacher

Ms. Beavis PPA teacher (Art)
Mr. Johnson PPA teacher (MFL)
Ms. Simpson PPA teacher (PE)
Ms. King PPA teacher (Art)
Ms. Bielicka  PPA teacher (PE)


Educational Support Staff

Churston

Class
Staff

Nursery

Ms. Karim 

Ms. Sira

Reception

Ms. Patel 

Ms. Sarigat

Year 1

Ms. Harrill

Ms. Rizvi

Year 2 

Ms. Wood

Ms. Khan 

Mr. Lee

Years 3 -6 

Ms. Ahmed

Mr. Harden 

Orwell

Class
Staff

Nursery

Ms. Khanam

Ms. Sheikh

Reception 

Ms. Imtiaz

Ms. Maqbool 

Ms. Funa

 

Year 1 

Ms. Hussein

Ms. Santokhi

Year 2 

Ms. Mirza

Ms. Patel 

Years 3-6

Ms. Williams

Ms. O'Hagan 

Inclusion/Cross-site

First Language Assistants

Ms. Adheme
Ms. Vodila

Ms. Aneva

Pastoral Managers Ms. Choudhury (Lead Pastoral Manager / Admissions) 
Ms. Grant (OR - pm)
Ms. Sturge (CA - pm)
Inclusion

Ms. Musahaji
Ms. Rahman

Ms. Hussain

Welfare support and midday supervisory assistants

Ms. Graham, Ms. Dadrah,  Ms. Hussain, Ms. Patel, Ms. Rooprai, Ms. Strange, Ms. Tabassum, Mr. Tailor, Ms. Tailor, Ms. Siddiqui, Ms Islam, Ms Rahman

 

Administrative/Site team

Ms. Hirani School Business Manager (personnel, buildings
and premises, health and safety)
Ms. Patel

Finance Manager

Ms. Watson 

Admissions and Marketing Officer

Ms. Lockwood 

Attendance Officer (0.6)

Churston

Orwell

Receptionist
Receptionist
                        Ms. Hussain                             Ms. Bhudiya
Site Supervisor
                       Mr. Matthews                          Mr. Akbar
Cook
Ms Bieliauskaite
Kitchen
                      Ms. Akter, Ms. Fersi,
                    Ms. Khan & Ms. Kembua

                 Ms. Ogunsan &

                   Ms. Williams

Cleaner-in-charge
                           Ms. Hirani                          Mr. Madika
Cleaners
                     Ms. Ellis & Ms. Virk
               Ms. Morkunien (lunchtime)
                     Ms. Appiah & Ms. Adoo